Privacy Policy

Our Commitment

The Canadian Women's Foundation is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our donors and other individuals. We manage your personal information in accordance with any legislation relevant to the protection of personal information that is applicable to us.

Although the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) does not apply to most Canadian Women's Foundation activities, we always strive to embrace best practices, and therefore we are following the principles of the National Standard of Canada Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information upon which PIPEDA is based. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy will be reviewed annually by the Board of Directors and amended as required.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual's name, home address and phone number, age, sex, marital or family status, an identifying number, financial and donation information, educational history, etc. All personal information will be treated as sensitive.

Our Principles

1. Accountability

Canadian Women's Foundation is responsible for all personal information in our possession pertaining to donors held in paper, electronic media, voice storage or other formats. Personal information relating to volunteers, job applicants and employees are subject to similar protocols.

In consultation with the Board of Directors, the President and CEO is responsible for developing internal written guidelines and procedures for the collection, use, disclosure, storage and destruction of personal information.

All employees, volunteers and authorized service providers of Canadian Women's Foundation are required to protect the confidentiality of personal information. We take every precaution to ensure confidentiality of the information.

2. Identifying Purposes and Limiting Collection

We collect, use or disclose information only for use by Canadian Women's Foundation primarily to:

  • Administer your donation and issue charitable receipt
  • Thank you and, with your consent, recognize your gift
  • Inform you of the Foundation's activities and programs
  • Invite you to our events

We inform individuals, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. The only time we don't provide this notification is when an individual volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card and bank account information to make a donation when the information will be used only to process the payment).

We obtain personal information lawfully and fairly.
Personal information collected will be limited to that required for the purposes identified by us.

3. Consent

We collect, use or disclose your personal information only with your permission, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law.

Your permission may be expressed orally, in writing or may be implied (for example, when you volunteer information for an obvious purpose), and you may give it to us orally, electronically or in writing.

The Canadian Women's Foundation will seek direct consent to collect sensitive and confidential information from individuals. The exception will be the collection of information from employees for payroll purposes. An individual may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time with reasonable notice, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations.

4. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We shall only update your personal Information to the extent that is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected.

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new purpose, we will ask for your consent. We may not seek consent if the law allows this.

5. Accuracy

We make every reasonable effort and maintain appropriate procedures to ensure that personal information in our possession is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe any of the personal information we have collected is incorrect or incomplete, you have the right to ask us to change it or delete it. We will make the necessary changes in a timely fashion.

6. Safeguards

We do not sell or trade personal information and we do not share personal information without permission. We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

We make every reasonable effort and maintain appropriate procedures to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfil the purposes for which the information was collected.

7. Openness

Canadian Women's Foundation will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

8. Individual Access

Individuals have the right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of Canadian Women's Foundation. Individuals also have the right to know how we collected your personal information and how we are using it.

Request for access to your personal information can be made by writing to the President and CEO. We will respond to your request in a timely fashion.

9. Challenging Compliance

You may register a complaint by contacting our President and CEO or the Co‐Chairs of the Board. We will explain our procedure and inform you about other complaint procedures available. We will take all reasonable steps to investigate all complaints. If an objection is justified, we will take all appropriate steps to repair the situation, including changing our policies and practices if necessary.

For more information about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by Canadian Women's Foundation, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact our President and CEO at (416) 365‐1444 or by email at info@canadianwomen.org