COVID-19: How Your Support Helps Women and Girls During the Pandemic

Volunteer Committees

Volunteer committees play an integral role in the Foundation’s work. Some committees help to guide our granting process, while others tap into their networks to help foster donations, or to make our events successful.

THANK YOU to these dedicated women and men who are at the heartbeat of our community — they typically bring a specific area of experience or expertise to their committee. They come from across the country and they help to make it all happen, by sharing their time, ideas, and energy.

Our volunteer committees are formed by invitation, but we occasionally post opportunities to join in this space. Find out about general volunteer opportunities.

  • Anti-Trafficking Advisory Committee

    Marsha Sfeir (Chair), former Executive Director, Springtide Resources
    Marcia Cardamore, PeopleSense Foundation
    Jill Hanley, McGill University School of Social Work
    Marilyn Roycroft, Canadian Women’s Foundation Board Member
    Melissa Hyland, Resiliency Rising Consulting
    Ruth Mandel, Philanthropist
    Loly Rico, FCJ Refugee Centre
    Michelle Smith, Sandgate Women’s Shelter
    Susan Berthiaume, Ndinawemaaganag Endaawaad

  • Economic Development Advisory Committee

    Natasha Jackson, Committee Chair, Department of Communities, Culture, & Heritage, Province of Nova Scotia
    Jennifer Laidlaw, CIBC Gender Inclusion
    Doreen Parsons, Women Unlimited Association
    Indu Krishnamurthy, Association Communautaire d’emprunt de Montréal
    Michelle Lochan, National Research Council of Canada
    Lyda Fuller, YWCA Yellowknife
    Patricia Blocksom, Dunphy, Best, Blocksom LLP
    Gina McKay, Program Facilitator, Sexuality, Inclusivity, & Prevention Training
    Dallas Fikowski, Labour Ministry, Government of Alberta
    Susan Henry, Alterna Savings
    Pamela Wicks, Pulse Seismic Inc.
    Carolyn Bendo, Ricki’s
    Ellie Jones, Thrive
    Elizabeth Lougheed-Green, Manager, VanCity Community Foundation
    Nancy Coxford, Grey Birch Foundation

  • Girls’ Fund Advisory Committee

    Sonia Prevost-Derbecker, Committe Chair, Winnipeg Manitoba
    Manjit (Jeet) K. Chand, Vancouver British Columbia
    Norma Tombari, Montreal Quebec
    Iris Yong Pearson, Coquitlam British Columbia
    Julie George, Calgary Alberta
    Hawa Mire, Toronto Ontario
    Ann Watterworth, Toronto Ontario
    Amber Young, Edmonton Alberta
    Monica Arab, Halifax New Brunswick
    Jessie Hemphill, Port Hardy British Columbia
    Sophie Mayes, Montreal British Columbia
    Ali McConnell, Yellowknife Northwest Territories
    Armine Tadevosyan, Toronto Ontario
    Ramona Lumpkin, Halifax Nova Scotia
    Teshini Harrison, Toronto, Ontario
    Emilie Chiasson, Saint John, New Brunswick
    Jennica Alhda Barcial, Rankin Inlet, Nunavut

  • Teen Healthy Relationships Advisory Committee

    Dr. Kristin Blakely, Committee Chair
    Ben Lord, former teen healthy relationships program participant
    Carly Neill, Royal LePage Shelter Foundation
    Dr. Jae-Marie Ferdinand, Montreal Children’s Hospital and Assistant Professor at McGill University
    Golsa Golestaneh
    Julia Miller, Leslois Shaw Foundation
    Kevin Vowles, White Ribbon
    Killa Atencio
    Lindsey Decontie, National Aboriginal Circle Against Family Violence
    Nasma Ahmed
    Pauline Paterson, YWCA Girls and Family Centre
    Nathalie Lozano-Neira
    Peggy Moss, PREVnet Board member and author
    Sandy Whitham, TJX Canada (Winners/HomeSense/Marshalls)

  • Annual Grants Committee

    Angie Arora, Seneca College
    Cecile Guerin, Embrace Life Council
    Diana Lee, TD Bank Group
    Etana Cain, Ontario Nurses Association
    Jacqueline Bazompora, Microcrédit Montréal
    Jillian Kilfoil, ED, Women’s Network PEI
    Jody Johnson, Board Member
    Lisa O’Connor, Superior Propane
    Karen Love, Boys & Girls Club
    Karine-Myrgianie Jean-François, DAWN Canada
    Kim Hawkins, Executive Director, Rise Women’s Legal Service
    Kristen Lobay, Survivor’s Hope Crisis Centre
    Patt Lenover-Adams (Chair)
    Rhonda Ford
    Tamara Sabarini, Scadding Court Community Centre
    Tania Hlovosky, Envision Counselling and Support Centre
    Tsion D Abate, Multicultural Family Resource Society

  • Rebuilding Lives 2020-2023

    Alice Trudelle, Atelier d’innovation sociale Mauril Bélanger
    Aline Nizigama, Workplace Safety and Insurance Board (WSIB)
    Amanda Kanbari, Fostering Open Expression among Youth (FOXY)
    Annie Laurin, RBC Banque Royale du Canada
    Corinne Ofstie, Association of Alberta Sexual Assault Services
    Deb Larocque, Assured Natural
    Grace Lore, Victoria Sexual Assault Centre
    Laurie Young, Board Member
    Lesley Anderson, First United
    Nadine Sookermany (Chair), Women’s Health Clinic
    Sarah Cassellis
    Shanan Spencer Brown, Royal LePage Shelter Foundation
    Sheila Davis, Bryony House

  • Investment Readiness Program Advisory Committee

    Vanessa Paesani, Committee Chair, The Folding Chair Group, NB
    Roselyne Mavungu, Independent Consultant & QC Network of Community Credit, QC
    Nada El Masry, RADIUS Social Innovation Hub, Simon Fraser University, BC
    Morenike Olaosebikan, Ribbon Rouge Foundation, AB
    Maiden Manzanal-Frank, Global Stakes Consulting, AB
    Ludivine Ventura, Social Venture Connexion, QC
    Lauren Sears, Common Good Solutions, NS
    Karen Gilmore, Fulmer Capital Partners Inc., BC
    Julia Vlad, New Market Funds, ON
    Irene Gannitsos, Vancity Community Foundation, BC
    Frances Westley, University of Waterloo, ON
    Debra Campbell, Philanthropic Advisor, ON
    Crystal Laborero, Laborero Consulting and Assiniboine Credit Union, MB
    Chi Nguyen, Former ED, Social Innovation Canada, ON

  • Calgary Events Committee

    Ellie Smith, Committee Chair
    Anne Kean
    Madison Brush
    Dayna Morgan
    Erin Viala
    Kathy McMillan
    Lauren Hutchison
    Alison Taylor
    Vanessa White
    Karen Boudewyn
    Alex Hunt
    Chelsea Bedrejo

  • Philanthropic Advisory Committee

    Cathy Spoel
    Dayna Bradley
    Mary Mowbray
    Jo-Anne Ryan
    Carolyn Hursh
    Pat Blocksom